Products

Anti-EDB Immunocytokine, scFv (L19)-IL15 (ACFP-SH090)

This antibody-cytokine fusion protein was achieved by conjugating/fusing the Anti-EDB scFv to IL15. It was expressed in CHO and purified with affinity chromatography. The immunocytokine retains the ability to bind the EDB as well as the biological activity of IL15. L19-IL15 fusion protein showed selective accumulation in the tumor vasculature and induced a strong antitumor response in s.c. and metastatic F9 and C51 tumor models in immunocompetent mice, which was mainly mediated by the CD8+ T cell population. This immunocytokine was designed for treating Advanced solid tumors, Advanced pancreatic cancer, Metastatic melanoma.      

Specifications
Target
EDB
Molecule Class
scFv-IL15
Species Reactivity
Human
Host
Human
Expression Host
CHO
Clone
L19
Related Disease
Advanced solid tumors, Advanced pancreatic cancer, Metastatic melanoma
Cytokines 1
IL15
Cytokines 1 Description
Interleukin 15 (IL-15) is a cytokine with structural similarity to IL-2. Like IL-2, IL-15 binds to and signals through a complex composed of IL-2/IL-15 receptor beta chain (CD122) and the common gamma chain (gamma-C, CD132). IL-15 is secreted by mononuclear phagocytes (and some other cells) following infection by virus (es). This cytokine induces cell proliferation of natural killer cells; cells of the innate immune system whose principal role is to kill virally infected cells.
Cytokine 1 Species
Human
Applications
This product can be used therapeutically to deliver biologically active ligands to a desired tissue.
Target
Alternative Names
FN; CIG; FNZ; MSF; ED-B; FINC; GFND; LETS
Entrez Gene ID
2335
UniProt ID
P02751

For lab research use only, not for diagnostic, therapeutic or any in vivo human use.

Our customer service representatives are available 24 hours a day, from Monday to Sunday. Contact Us
Send Inquiry Now!
Name:
* Phone:
* E-mail Address:
* Service & Products Interested:
Project Description:
* Verification Code:
Please input "biolabs"(case insensitive) as verification code.
Contact Us to Order
Tel: 1-631-871-5806
Fax: 1-631-207-8356
Email:

45-1 Ramsey Road, Shirley, NY 11967, USA     Tel: 1-631-871-5806    Fax: 1-631-207-8356    Email:
Terms of Service-Privacy Policy     © 2007 - 2017 Creative-Biolabs All Rights Reserved